im having abit of trouble

This section is for posting questions regarding Wolfhome, workings or details, or simply needing to contact one of the administration. Bans or warnings given, whether temporary or permanent, will NOT be discussed, and topics containing such material will be immediately deleted.
User avatar
Vexious
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 123
Joined: Sun May 31, 2015 8:21 pm
Gender: Female
Pronouns: She/Her
Species: Fox/Hellound Hybrid.

Thu Sep 21, 2017 4:20 pm

so im having a problem, wolfhome lets me on to see the map but not into any of the rooms.
well it lets me but the screen stays on " Welcome to Wolfhome" and its taking forever to load up the room even when there isnt anyone in it.
suggestions?
0 x
User avatar
Blackfeathr
Archdruid - Spirit Caller
Archdruid - Spirit Caller
Posts: 8202
Joined: Sun Nov 05, 2006 7:29 pm
Gender: Female/Genderqueer
Pronouns: AEIOU sometimes Y
Species: Coyote
Location: Detroit, Michigan
Contact:

Thu Sep 21, 2017 5:28 pm

Same here. Been going on since last night.

Running Firefox on Windows 8

Tried restarting the browser, restarting modem, even restarting the computer, nothing works.

edit: Tried to enter a room on Chrome, and I'm getting this message: http://puu.sh/xFE4I/59047fbc33.png
I do have flash installed, and chrome prompted me asking if allowing chatwitch to use flash was ok, and I clicked yes. But I continue to run into this page.

At this point, I now cannot get on Wolfhome :/

I guess I'll lock my account up so my deltas aren't wasted on a broken site...
0 x
Image


Commissions | Premades | ToS
AutumnRain
Adept Protector
Adept Protector
Posts: 1652
Joined: Sat Jun 21, 2008 8:07 am
Gender: Female
Pronouns: Whatever
Preferred Name: Whatever
Location: MA

Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:47 pm

It was happening to me, too. Clearing my cache didn't work.

Using Firefox, I had to go to the tiny icon at the top left next to the little Information 'i' for my flash plugin, click that, and then say Allow and Remember.

Does that work for you guys?
Spoiler! :
Image
0 x
User avatar
LucanWolf
Adept Protector
Adept Protector
Posts: 1208
Joined: Thu Nov 16, 2006 8:38 pm
Gender: Male

Thu Sep 21, 2017 8:00 pm

AutumnRain wrote:
Thu Sep 21, 2017 6:47 pm
It was happening to me, too. Clearing my cache didn't work.

Using Firefox, I had to go to the tiny icon at the top left next to the little Information 'i' for my flash plugin, click that, and then say Allow and Remember Does that work for you guys?
Spoiler! :
Image
Confirmed.

That method works!
2 x
"If your dog is fat, you're not getting enough exercise."
~ Author Unknown
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic