Index.js - invalid data

This section is for posting questions regarding Wolfhome, workings or details, or simply needing to contact one of the administration. Bans or warnings given, whether temporary or permanent, will NOT be discussed, and topics containing such material will be immediately deleted.
FreakishNightmare
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 am

Sat Jul 20, 2019 12:16 am

I can’t access rooms on chatlands, an invalid data message pops up.

https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... image0.png

Things I’ve done:
Refreshed
Clear history
Restarted
Clear cookies
Restart routers
Switched devices
Start a seance to the computer gods
0 x
Image
User avatar
Colo
Relations Team Leader
Relations Team Leader
Posts: 21932
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:12 am
Preferred Name: Colo or L
Location: England

Sat Jul 20, 2019 4:12 am

Try a different browser. Which are you using right now?
0 x
FreakishNightmare
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 am

Sat Jul 20, 2019 10:49 am

Colo wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 4:12 am
Try a different browser. Which are you using right now?
I’ve tried different browsers as well but that never worked either, I use Chrome
0 x
Image
User avatar
Colo
Relations Team Leader
Relations Team Leader
Posts: 21932
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:12 am
Preferred Name: Colo or L
Location: England

Sat Jul 20, 2019 11:13 am

This has happened before but unfortunately the fix wasn't posted: viewtopic.php?p=3633856#p3633856

It may be worth contacting Fancy. Make sure you don't have any weird characters in any of your pose names. If you recently uploaded a pose and this issue started after it was accepted that may well be the culprit. If you want help trying to figure out whether any of your poses/room names might be causing problems, post a screenshot or fire me one over PM to me and I'll see if I can spot anything odd :).

Also check to make sure all the poses are loading correctly in the bodyshop/pose uploader itself.
0 x
FreakishNightmare
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 am

Sat Jul 20, 2019 12:13 pm

Colo wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 11:13 am
This has happened before but unfortunately the fix wasn't posted: viewtopic.php?p=3633856#p3633856

It may be worth contacting Fancy. Make sure you don't have any weird characters in any of your pose names. If you recently uploaded a pose and this issue started after it was accepted that may well be the culprit. If you want help trying to figure out whether any of your poses/room names might be causing problems, post a screenshot or fire me one over PM to me and I'll see if I can spot anything odd :).

Also check to make sure all the poses are loading correctly in the bodyshop/pose uploader itself.
I’ve been trying to get help with it for over a year, and so far no fixes have been brought up that works. :c
0 x
Image
User avatar
Colo
Relations Team Leader
Relations Team Leader
Posts: 21932
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:12 am
Preferred Name: Colo or L
Location: England

Sat Jul 20, 2019 12:40 pm

FreakishNightmare wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 12:13 pm
Colo wrote:
Sat Jul 20, 2019 11:13 am
This has happened before but unfortunately the fix wasn't posted: viewtopic.php?p=3633856#p3633856

It may be worth contacting Fancy. Make sure you don't have any weird characters in any of your pose names. If you recently uploaded a pose and this issue started after it was accepted that may well be the culprit. If you want help trying to figure out whether any of your poses/room names might be causing problems, post a screenshot or fire me one over PM to me and I'll see if I can spot anything odd :).

Also check to make sure all the poses are loading correctly in the bodyshop/pose uploader itself.
I’ve been trying to get help with it for over a year, and so far no fixes have been brought up that works. :c
Sorry this has been going on so long :( It would definitely be worth looking into your pose list and if that isn't the culprit, dropping @Fancy a forum PM asking if they know what Bug did to fix their issue.
0 x
User avatar
Solana
Alpha
Alpha
Posts: 22674
Joined: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:56 am
Gender: ♀️
Pronouns: She/her
Species: Fox
Location: Australia

Sat Jul 20, 2019 2:07 pm

I’m going to bring this up with UD
Edit: are you using any kind of firewall proxy or a VPN?
0 x
User avatar
underdog
Alpha - Site Owner
Alpha - Site Owner
Posts: 5250
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Cyberspace
Contact:

Sat Jul 20, 2019 2:21 pm

Sorry to hear you're having problems.

You say that this has been going on for over a year. Does that mean you've been unable to access the chat for that long?

That seems unlikely, so it sounds like maybe it is an intermittent problem. Is that the case?

You say you've reset your router. Are you using a VPN?
0 x
Image

Avatar is from deviant art: http://a.deviantart.net/avatars/m/a/maklods.png?4

(Luigi is TM Nintendo, right? what's up with that?)
FreakishNightmare
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 am

Sat Jul 20, 2019 3:38 pm

I’ve been back and forth between homes, and in the city it works perfectly. But out in the sticks it doesn’t work at all. And I recently moved back to the sticks permanently.

I’m not quite sure about the VPN question to be honest, and neither do my family.
0 x
Image
FreakishNightmare
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 am

Mon Jul 22, 2019 12:54 am

Bump?

viewtopic.php?p=3633856#p3633856

Another thread was made way before mine was, but it seems that the solution was never publicly posted. And then the topic was closed.
0 x
Image
User avatar
voidrae
Alpha
Alpha
Posts: 3767
Joined: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:32 am
Species: meme

Tue Jul 23, 2019 7:30 pm

My impression is that this seems to happen most frequently for people who have slower internet connections. How strange! Is your current internet satellite based?
0 x
幾千の時を超えて
現代に生きる

Image
previously rokva and vis

FreakishNightmare
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 am

Tue Jul 23, 2019 10:40 pm

We have a satellite yes, and everything else works just fine, video loads, flash, etc. The only thing that doesn’t work for me are the chatlands rooms.
0 x
Image
FreakishNightmare
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 am

Fri Jul 26, 2019 1:18 pm

Imma just bump this real quick.
0 x
Image
User avatar
Tau
Event Committee Leader
Event Committee Leader
Posts: 26160
Joined: Thu Dec 28, 2006 7:32 pm
Species: Meat Popsicle

Fri Jul 26, 2019 2:52 pm

Have you tried to uninstall any javascript addon that may be present on your browser(s) and reinstalling them to see if they are just corrupted?
0 x
FreakishNightmare
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 157
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 2:53 am

Fri Jul 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Yes I have, which proved to be a difficult thing to do since the space on my computer is very limited. And it seems that the add on wasn’t the problem.
0 x
Image
Post Reply Previous topicNext topic