Flash Settings

This section is for posting questions regarding Wolfhome, workings or details, or simply needing to contact one of the administration. Bans or warnings given, whether temporary or permanent, will NOT be discussed, and topics containing such material will be immediately deleted.
User avatar
underdog
Alpha - Site Owner
Alpha - Site Owner
Posts: 5218
Joined: Fri Nov 03, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Cyberspace
Contact:

Sat Feb 14, 2009 10:57 am

Wait, flash drives? This isn't about those removable USB drives. It is about the flash plugin from Adobe. When you click on this link:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/docum ... ger07.html

...what do you see? Please do a screen shot of it and save it to photobucket or send it to me in an email or something so I can tell what your flash settings are. We need to have them be the default, the way that flash works when it is installed. It is possible you are behind some kind of firewall (not windows firewall but either some other program running on your computer or your house has a firewall that is interfering or something similar). I haven't ever heard of this being a problem, but maybe it is.

I have uploaded a screenshot of what I see when I visit this link. You should see something similar. If you walk through that first post in this thread, you may be able to fix this problem.

Image

comfortablynumb wrote:So i tried to do that but it still won't allow me to enter a room........and i just re installed everything on my computer so my flash drives are not on my computer anymore so i don't know which one to download on my coputer......HELP -cries-
0 x
Image

Avatar is from deviant art: http://a.deviantart.net/avatars/m/a/maklods.png?4" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

(Luigi is TM Nintendo, right? what's up with that?)

User avatar
Soda
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 475
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 7:32 pm

Tue Aug 10, 2010 7:38 am

I can't get mozzila downloaded on my phone lol
0 x
Image Image Image
ImageImage

User avatar
Colossith
Omniscient
Omniscient
Posts: 21411
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:12 am
Gender: Universe
Location: Wolverhampton, England

Tue Aug 10, 2010 7:57 am

Phones don't work well with Wolfhome unfortunately :).
0 x

User avatar
Affliction
Beta - Forum Moderator
Beta - Forum Moderator
Posts: 7516
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 11:59 pm
Gender: Meat Lover/Orifice
Location: Ca.

Tue Aug 10, 2010 8:16 am

For a few months now, I have been experiencing this problem.
Everytime I try entering a room, public or private, it takes me to that bad login and I have to manually go in and fix it. Once I fix it, it /does/ let me into rooms until I log out. But it does become a real pest after awhile.
I've followed all the steps on the dirst page I believe.
Please help. :c
0 x
Image
"At the end of the day it's not against the rules to think stupid shit" - Voidare, 2017
~-Art-YCH'S-Commissions-FA-Patreon~

User avatar
Terror
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:51 pm

Mon Aug 16, 2010 6:21 pm

Image


I tried firefox and internet explorer and this keeps popping up sending me to this link... I clear my cache and allow the cookies like I read above and nothing is working. I also tried what you showed on the first post but... it never saves... It always resets back
0 x
Click for refs.
Image
(c)Xina

User avatar
Affliction
Beta - Forum Moderator
Beta - Forum Moderator
Posts: 7516
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 11:59 pm
Gender: Meat Lover/Orifice
Location: Ca.

Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:37 pm

This is exactly what I have, after I go to the link, log into the forums, and do all those steps it lets me go to rooms. But it's getting extremely annoying to have to do this everytime. It never saves, I've tried hitting the 'never ask me again' button also, and it still doesn't. :[
0 x
Image
"At the end of the day it's not against the rules to think stupid shit" - Voidare, 2017
~-Art-YCH'S-Commissions-FA-Patreon~

User avatar
Terror
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:51 pm

Mon Aug 16, 2010 8:26 pm

I still can't get into the rooms D: I'll try again and see if anything helps...
0 x
Click for refs.
Image
(c)Xina

User avatar
Colossith
Omniscient
Omniscient
Posts: 21411
Joined: Mon Nov 06, 2006 10:12 am
Gender: Universe
Location: Wolverhampton, England

Wed Aug 25, 2010 6:43 am

Are you using a public computer, Terror?
0 x

User avatar
sabbath
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 6:20 am

Wed Aug 25, 2010 5:28 pm

[quote="Terror"]Image

im on firefox and have recently got a new tower, and this message keeps coming up ive downloaded the adobe that bullet suggested, and nothing, :/

any clue? also the steps on the first page but the box was blank, no chatswitch link or wolfhome,

any help would b amazing
0 x
Image

jiggle-durrrrrrrrrrrrpppppp
sabbys on the loose

User avatar
Affliction
Beta - Forum Moderator
Beta - Forum Moderator
Posts: 7516
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 11:59 pm
Gender: Meat Lover/Orifice
Location: Ca.

Wed Aug 25, 2010 5:33 pm

I'm still having this problem.. nothing seems to be fixing it.. :[
0 x
Image
"At the end of the day it's not against the rules to think stupid shit" - Voidare, 2017
~-Art-YCH'S-Commissions-FA-Patreon~

User avatar
sabbath
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 6:20 am

Wed Aug 25, 2010 5:38 pm

oh wow you too aff, this is really bizarre, is your message like mine? :<
0 x
Image

jiggle-durrrrrrrrrrrrpppppp
sabbys on the loose

User avatar
Affliction
Beta - Forum Moderator
Beta - Forum Moderator
Posts: 7516
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 11:59 pm
Gender: Meat Lover/Orifice
Location: Ca.

Wed Aug 25, 2010 6:32 pm

Yep, I've been having this problem for almost half a year now.. it has become a pest. :/
0 x
Image
"At the end of the day it's not against the rules to think stupid shit" - Voidare, 2017
~-Art-YCH'S-Commissions-FA-Patreon~

User avatar
sabbath
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 248
Joined: Fri Oct 24, 2008 6:20 am

Wed Aug 25, 2010 7:03 pm

awwwe! thats uber gutting! i hope we can both get sorted!
0 x
Image

jiggle-durrrrrrrrrrrrpppppp
sabbys on the loose

User avatar
Affliction
Beta - Forum Moderator
Beta - Forum Moderator
Posts: 7516
Joined: Fri May 29, 2009 11:59 pm
Gender: Meat Lover/Orifice
Location: Ca.

Wed Aug 25, 2010 8:27 pm

Lmfao, I hope so. ;n;
0 x
Image
"At the end of the day it's not against the rules to think stupid shit" - Voidare, 2017
~-Art-YCH'S-Commissions-FA-Patreon~

User avatar
Terror
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 288
Joined: Fri Jun 18, 2010 10:51 pm

Wed Aug 25, 2010 8:36 pm

Still happening to me... I made a new post on the Support thread but still no help... I've been too lazy to restart my computer everytime it messes up so I haven't been on WH in a few days.

Edit: @Bullet no... I am using my desktop home computer. Vista, if that helps. Would a virus have any effect on it? I had a trojan but quickly got rid of it recently(bout a week ago).
0 x
Click for refs.
Image
(c)Xina

Post Reply
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests