Need help on sketchbook Pro.

This section is intended ONLY for topics which are no longer relevant, but may be needed for future reference.
User avatar
hakunamatata
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:08 pm
Gender: Female
Pronouns: she/her

Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:24 pm

Erg, well in sketchbook pro, like usual, you have a white background.
Is there anyway to make it transparent?
Thanks! e.e
0 x
Image

User avatar
Clovette
Omniscient
Omniscient
Posts: 27863
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:44 pm
Preferred Name: Heather
Species: Human
Location: Louisville

Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:25 pm

nope have to save as .psd and open it elsewhere (GIMP) and delete background layer
0 x
🐈

User avatar
hakunamatata
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:08 pm
Gender: Female
Pronouns: she/her

Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:26 pm

Clovette wrote:nope have to save as .psd and open it elsewhere (GIMP) and delete background layer

Okay, Thank you!
0 x
Image

User avatar
hakunamatata
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:08 pm
Gender: Female
Pronouns: she/her

Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:30 pm

Clovette wrote:nope have to save as .psd and open it elsewhere (GIMP) and delete background layer

When I put it into gimp there are still some loose pixels, is there a way to fix that up?
0 x
Image

User avatar
Clovette
Omniscient
Omniscient
Posts: 27863
Joined: Wed May 20, 2009 1:44 pm
Preferred Name: Heather
Species: Human
Location: Louisville

Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:33 pm

hakunamatata wrote:
Clovette wrote:nope have to save as .psd and open it elsewhere (GIMP) and delete background layer

When I put it into gimp there are still some loose pixels, is there a way to fix that up?

make sure what you are drawing is on a layer above the background layer
I always just use the eraser tool to get rid of loose pixels
0 x
🐈

User avatar
hakunamatata
Pack Initiate
Pack Initiate
Posts: 272
Joined: Wed Jun 26, 2013 7:08 pm
Gender: Female
Pronouns: she/her

Fri Jun 06, 2014 1:36 pm

Clovette wrote:
hakunamatata wrote:
Clovette wrote:nope have to save as .psd and open it elsewhere (GIMP) and delete background layer

When I put it into gimp there are still some loose pixels, is there a way to fix that up?

make sure what you are drawing is on a layer above the background layer
I always just use the eraser tool to get rid of loose pixels

okay thank you! I appreciate it
0 x
Image

Locked Previous topicNext topic
  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests