help with Adobe CS5

This section is intended ONLY for topics which are no longer relevant, but may be needed for future reference.
User avatar
BlueFlameWolf
Shaman - Secret Keeper
Shaman - Secret Keeper
Posts: 2353
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:32 pm
Contact:

Sun Aug 14, 2011 10:59 pm

Iv had CS5 for a little while now, an theres still one thing i cant figure out how to do >:/ and thats coloring poses WITHOUT having to use a wand tool

in my old adobe (7.0) all you had to do was make a new layer, and group it, and you could just start coloring without the coloring going outside the pose..which most people use wand tools for

this was a life saver for those poses that have soft pixel outlines (kesame poses for example) a wand tool was almost impossible for them....

Now that im using adobe cs5, iv been trying to figure out how to do the same thing to save time, i HATE having to use the wand tool, but grouping the layers doesnt do the same thing as the other adobe...and iv tried nearly all the other tools i could think of...i know theres a way to do it though, i did it once by mistake an have been unable to do it again...
0 x
isaradia
IT'S OVER 9000!
IT'S OVER 9000!
Posts: 9378
Joined: Wed Sep 09, 2009 8:43 pm

Sun Aug 14, 2011 11:05 pm

hope you find what you're looking for soon! 3:

but now i know how to color in 7.0 dances
0 x
User avatar
Xina
Spirit Guide - Wise Healer
Spirit Guide - Wise Healer
Posts: 4911
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:26 am
Gender: Female
Pronouns: She/Her
Preferred Name: Taylor
Location: North Carolina / Georgia

Wed Aug 17, 2011 11:02 am

Never used CS5, but what you can do is duplicate the layer of the pose, lock the top layer, and color over it then set ti to multiply.
0 x
Life's a bitch, so if it's easy, you're doing it wrong.
Image
User avatar
BlueFlameWolf
Shaman - Secret Keeper
Shaman - Secret Keeper
Posts: 2353
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 9:32 pm
Contact:

Wed Aug 17, 2011 4:41 pm

Xina wrote:Never used CS5, but what you can do is duplicate the layer of the pose, lock the top layer, and color over it then set ti to multiply.


thanks lol that seems to of worked :3 i'l have to play around with it some more
0 x
User avatar
Xina
Spirit Guide - Wise Healer
Spirit Guide - Wise Healer
Posts: 4911
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 9:26 am
Gender: Female
Pronouns: She/Her
Preferred Name: Taylor
Location: North Carolina / Georgia

Wed Aug 17, 2011 10:42 pm

Welcome.
0 x
Life's a bitch, so if it's easy, you're doing it wrong.
Image
User avatar
Crisis
Spellweaver and Wordsmith
Spellweaver and Wordsmith
Posts: 7398
Joined: Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:35 pm
Pronouns: she/they
Species: trashcan
Location: nyc
Contact:

Thu Aug 18, 2011 6:17 am

I think most Photoshops are like each other in a way? That's so weird that it wont let you group D:
Has CTRL + G worked when you tried? Because on my Photoshop it doesn't give you the option to group either, but when you hit ctrl and g at the same time on that layer it automatically groups it.
0 x
Locked Previous topicNext topic